General Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulation was updated 25.05.2018, this affects how we protect your information and How you access your records as well as how we may share your records with Authorised Third Parties. Everything you need to know will be listed below.

 

FAIR PROCESSING/PRIVACY NOTICE

1 INTRODUCTON

1.1 The law determines how organisations can use the personal information they collect. This is underpinned by the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality together with legislation we must comply with including:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012 1.2 The New City Medical Centre holds and uses the personal and confidential information of its patients for a number of purposes. This notice sets out in general terms a summary of the type of information we hold about you, what we use if for and also who we may share your information with. 2 INFORMATION HELD
  • 2.1 The New City Medical Centre collects personal confidential information about you. This information may include (but is not limited to):
  • Your name, address telephone number, date of birth and next of kin
  • Appointment details, associated admissions
  • Correspondence, notes and reports
  • Investigations and test results 2.2 The New City Medical Centre uses this information for the following reasons:
  • to help inform the decisions that we need to make about your care
  • to ensure that your treatment is safe and effective, including any advice that may be provided as part of your care
  • to help us to work effectively with other organisations who may also be involved in your care 3 INFORMATION SHARING For patient care (identifiable information): ‘re
  • 3.1 The New City Medical Centre may share information held about you with other organisations to support:
  • to promote continuity of care by sharing your information with other professionals involved in your care
  • to promote safe care by sharing your information with other health care professionals who might be involved in your care such as emergency departments and out of hours doctor services For planning and assurance (information in anonymised format which does not include information from the patient written notes):
  • to help protect the general health of the public
  • to manage and plan services for the future
  • to review the quality of care provided by the practice to ensure it remains effective
  • to help our staff review the care that is provided to ensure it is of the highest standard and to enable the continual improvement of care
  • to comply with a legal obligation 3.2 Organisations with which information is routinely shared with for the reasons set out above include but are not limited to:
  • For patient care:
  • Local hospitals
  • Emergency and out of hours services 4 OPTING OUT 4.2 For more detailed information about your rights and our responsibilities in respect of data protection, we have a number of information leaflets that are available in our waiting areas and reception, as well as further resources on our website. Easy read format as well as information in other languages is available upon request. 5 SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
  • 5.1 The New City Medical Centre have a range of security measures in place to ensure that your information is held, and where appropriate, shared in a secure way. Your patient record will only be accessed by those members of practice staff who are authorised to do so.
  •  
  • 4.1 All patients have the right to opt out of allowing their personal information to be shared with other healthcare organisations. If you wish to do this, please speak to a member of the practice staff.

5.2 If you have any concerns about the way we handle your information, please speak to a member of the practice staff.

 

The New City Medical Centre

 

PATIENT INFORMATION

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

25TH MAY 2018

How We Use Your Health Records – Patient Leaflet & Posters

 

New General Data Protection Regulation as of 25th May 2018 

Your rights on

How you can access your records

How to apply for copies of your Health Care Records

How we keep your records confidential

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential

We have a duty to

  • Maintain full and accurate records of the care we provide to you
  • Keep records about you confidential and secure
  • Provide information in a format that is accessible to you (e.g. large type if you are partially sighted) 

The law changes on 25th May 2018

You’re Rights

  • You have the right to object to your medical records being shared with those who provide care for you
  • You have the right to object to your medical records being used for medical research and to plan health services
  • You have the right to have any mistakes corrected and to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)   Please see the Practice Privacy notice on the Practice website or speak to a member of staff for more information about your rights

 

We will not share information that identifies you for any reason unless:

  • You ask us to do so
  • We ask and you give us specific permission
  • We have to do this by law
  • We have special permission for health or research purposes, or
  • We have special permission because the interests of the public are thought to be of greater importance than your confidentiality—for example, if you had a serious medical condition that may put others you had come into contact with at risk

We hold your records in

STRICT CONFIDENCE

Who are our partner organisations?

We may share information with the following main partner organisations:

  • Strategic Health Authorities (SHA’s)
  • NHS Trusts (Hospital’s, PCT’s)
  • Special Health Authorities
  • Ambulance Service

 

We may also share your information, with your consent and subject to strict sharing protocols on how it will be used, with:

  • Social Services
  • Education Services
  • Local Authorities
  • Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Private Sector

 

Anyone who receives information from us also has a legal duty to:

 

KEEP IT CONFIDENTIAL!

If you require this leaflet in a different format or you need further information or assistance, please contact:

Janice Preece (Practice Manager)

If you require this leaflet in a different format or you need further information or assistance, please contact:

XXXXXXX

Practice Manager

The New City Medical Centre

Tatham Street

Hendon

Sunderland

0191 5675571

 

HOW WE USE YOUR

HEALTH RECORDS

This leaflet explains:

 

  • Why the NHS collects information about you and how it is used.
  • Who we may share information with.
  • Your right to see your health records and how we keep your records confidential.

Why we collect information about you:

In the National Health Service we aim to provide you with the highest quality of health care. To do this we must keep records about you, your health and the care we have provided or plan to provide to you

 

These records may include:

  • Basic details about you such as address, date of birth, next of kin
  • Contact we have had with you such as clinical visits
  • Notes and reports about your health
  • Details and records about your treatment and care
  • Results of x-rays, laboratory tests, etc.
  • Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives

 

It is good practice for people in the NHS who provide care to:

  • Discuss and agree with you what they are going to record about you
  • Give you a copy of letters they are writing about you, and
  • Show you what they have recorded about you, if you ask

How your records are used

 

The people who care for you use your records to:

  • Provide a good basis for all health decisions made in consultation with you and other health care professionals
  • Deliver appropriate health care
  • Make sure your health care is safe and effective, and
  • Work effectively with others providing you with health care

 

Others may also need to use records about you to:

  • Check the quality of health care (such as clinical audit)
  • Protect the health of the general public
  • Keep track of NHS spending
  • Manage the health service
  • Help investigate any concerns or complaints you or your family have about your health care
  • Teach health workers and
  • Help with research

 

Some information will be held centrally to be used for statistical purposes. In these instances we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified

 

We use anonymous information, wherever possible, but on occasions we may use personal identifiable information for essential NHS purposes such as research and auditing.

 

However, this information will only be used with your consent, unless the law requires us to pass on the information

You have the right

 

You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998 and the common law duty of confidence (the Disability Discrimination and the Race Relations Acts may also apply)

 

 

You also have the right to ask for a copy of all records about you   Under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into place on 25th May 2018 no fee will be charged for a request for copies of your health care records

however the Practice can enforce a charge for copies if the patients request for copies becomes excessive

  • Your request must be made in writing to the organisation holding your information
  • We are required to respond to you within 28 working days
  • You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number etc.)
  • You will be required to provide ID before any information is released to you

 

If you think anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please inform the organisation holding your information

Notification

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to notify the Information Commissioner of the purposes for which they process personal information

How do I access my health records?

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a legal right to access your health records.

 

If you want to see your health records, you should contact Janice Preece (Practice Manager) in the first instance to arrange a date and time to come in and read them.

 

You do not have to give a reason for wanting to see your records.

 

Hospital Records

 

As well as having a copy of your health records, the surgery will also have a summary of any hospital tests, or treatment, that you have had.

 

Any hospitals where you have had treatment, or tests, will also hold records.

 

To see your hospital health records, you will have to contact the Hospital Trust where you were seen / received treatment.

All Hospitals should ask if you wish to be copied in to the letter which holds the information from your visit that day

If they do not you have the right to a copy of the information that is sent to your GP

 

Charges

As of 25th May 2018 you cannot be charged for accessing your medical records

However the Practice holds the right to charge you if your request for copies becomes excessive

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Fees and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2001 all patients have the right to access their medical records

From 25th May 2018 the Practice cannot charge you to access your health records or obtain copies of your records

Please speak to a member of the administrative team for further information on how to access your medical records

 

Power of Attorney

 

Your health records are confidential, and members of your family are not allowed to see them, unless you give them written permission, or they have ‘Power of Attorney’.

 

A lasting ‘Power of Attorney’ is a legal document that allows you to appoint someone to make decisions for you, should you become incapable of making decisions yourself.

 

The person you appoint is known as your Attorney.

An Attorney can make decisions about your finances, property, and welfare.

It is very important that you trust the person you appoint as Attorney,

so that they do not abuse their responsibility.

 

A legal ‘Power of Attorney’ must be registered with the Office of the Public Guardian

before it can be used.

 

The New City Medical Centre

 

Some Things Must Be Kept Private

 

JOE BLOGGS

HAS

DIABETES

AND EVERYONE

KNOWS IT!

 

The NHS is dedicated to protecting your information

 

In order to provide you with the best possible healthcare, we need to maintain proper records of your health and make sure that this is available to your medical team, wherever and whenever possible.

 

All of our staff are trained in their responsibilities to protect your data and are under legal obligations not to disclose this information to unauthorised bodies or people.

 

Your medical records are vital

 

We use your records to help us to give you proper healthcare and advice. We also need records to manage and plan the NHS itself in order to provide proper accounting for the public money we spend and to have the right resources in the right place.

 

We also use medical records in research to help find cures and treatments for illnesses. This helps us and other research bodies better understand diseases and determine which treatments work best under certain circumstances.

 

When we use this information we make sure that, wherever possible, we do not use personal details such as your name and address, in order to protect your confidentiality.

 

When releasing information to researchers, we give them only the minimum data necessary, and all their research is carefully vetted

 

If you have any queries around Data Protection please contact:

Janice Preece (Practice Manager),

The New City Medical Centre

 

0191 5675571

THE NEW CITY MEDICAL CENTRE

 

 

 

What is GDPR?

 

General Data Protection Regulations

 

 

GDPR is a new law that determines how your personal data is processed, kept safe and the legal rights that you have in relation to your own data. The regulation applies from 25 May 2018.

  

WHAT GDPR WILL MEAN FOR PATIENTS/STAFF

           YOUR DATA:

  • must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.
  • collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • must be limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.
  • must be accurate and kept up to date.
  • must be held securely.
  • It can only be retained for as long as is necessary for the reasons it was collected.

PATIENTS/STAFF RIGHTS

  • Being informed about how their data is used.
  • To have access to their own data.
  • To ask to have incorrect information changed.
  • To restrict how their data is used.
  • Move their patients/staff data from one organisation to another.
  • To object to their personal information being processed (in certain circumstances).    THE MAIN CHANGES ARE:-
  • GDPR will supersede the Data Protection Act.  It is similar to the Data Protection Act (DPA)1998, which the practice already complies with but strengthens many of the DPA’s principles.
  • GDPR?
  • The Practice must comply with Subject Access Requests – a written signed request from an individual to see what information is held about them – like where we require your consent to process data.  This must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous.
  • New special protection for personal data.
  • The Information Commissioner’s Office must be notified within 72 hours of a data breach.
  • Higher fines for data breaches.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information that is related to a single person, such as his/her name, age, medical history, diagnosis etc.

WHAT IS CONSENT?

Consent is permission from patients/staff – an individual’s consent is defined as:-

  • Any freely given
  • Specific and informed
  • Indication of his/her wishes by which the data subject (patients/staff) agrees to relevant personal data being processed.

The changes in GDPR mean that we must get explicit permission from patients/staff when using their data. This is to protect your right to privacy and we may ask you to provide consent to do certain things like contact you or record certain information about you in your clinical/staff records.

Individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

For further information about how the practice complies with GDPR, you can contact the Practice Manager at SUNCCG.NewCityMedicalCentre@nhs.net

 

Subject Access Requests (SARs)

Additional Processing Information Notice

In addition to a copy of your personal data, we also have to provide you with the following information:

  • the purposes of your processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient you disclose the personal data to;
  • your retention period for storing the personal data or, where this is not possible, your criteria for determining how long you will store it;
  • the existence of their right to request rectification, erasure or restriction or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO or another supervisory authority;
  • information about the source of the data, where it was not obtained directly from the individual;
  • the existence of automated decision-making (including profiling); and
  • the safeguards you provide if you transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation.

This page provides both basic information about how we use and process your data, but also links to the “Practice Detailed Privacy Notice – Patients” document and our leaflet “Your Medical Record”.

Please tell a member of staff who can arrange for paper copies to be provided.

For Office Use only:

Issued to :                ____________________________

NHS Number:          ____________________________

Date:                          ____________________________

Guide to Accessing GP Services

for Young People

                                                                   13 to 16 years old

 

Some Background

Some Background

When you are young, your parents are usually involved in your health care. They may make decisions for you, and speak to health workers on your behalf. But as you get older you have more rights. You can decide if you want your parents to be involved or not. This leaflet explains your rights once you are thought to be old enough to make your own decisions about your health care information.

Patients under the age of 16 should normally be accompanied by an adult when seeing a doctor or collecting medicines. However, under certain circumstances, patients below this age may be seen by a doctor, for example, if parents know that the child is at the surgery. Young people may also see a Doctor without parental knowledge to discuss sexual health matters, including contraception.

Who is this leaflet for and what’s it about?

This leaflet is for you if you’re under 16. It explains that anyone who looks after your health has to keep information about you private. This may be doctors, nurses, pharmacists or other health workers.

The leaflet tells you only about how things work in the health service, not other organisations such as your school or social services. If you want to talk to a health worker about something personal, they must keep this information confidential, even if you are under 16. This may be information about:

• Sex

• Relationships

• Pregnancy

• Contraception

• Drugs & Alcohol

• Feeling Down

Sometimes health workers do need to share information about you to give you good care. They may share information about you with other health workers who are looking after you – for example, health workers at another hospital or clinic if you have agreed to go there. This is to make your care safer, easier and faster.

They will only share information that is needed to give you the best care. If there are particular things that you don’t want to be shared, tell your health worker. If they think you are at risk of serious harm or you are in danger, they may have to tell another adult about it to be able to help you. But even then, they should tell you they are going to do this and explain who they will tell and why.

Sometimes the law allows the health service to share information about you without you agreeing to it. This would only happen in very serious situations, for example, if you have an illness that puts other people at risk, such as meningitis.

What does NHS England have to say?

Children and young people (CYP) up to 18 years old make up one fifth of the UK’s population. Improving their health and wellbeing is an investment in future generations and the prosperity of this country. Our ambitions for improving the health and wellbeing of children and young people in England are wide ranging and you can read about our programmes by following the link opposite.

Scan, or click on, this code to go to the webpage.

Getting Help

Getting Help

How do I get a doctor?

If you’re over the age of 13, you can register with a GP by yourself. You can find a list of other local GP’s in your area on the NHS website. If they are accepting new patients, and your address is in their practice area, they will ask you to fill in a registration form. Some GP’s also ask to see a proof of identity like a passport or proof of address like a mobile phone bill.

If you’re under the age of 13, your parents or carers should register you at a doctor’s surgery, but it doesn’t have to be same one as them or the rest of your family. If you don’t want your parents to know, you can still register by yourself but you might be asked some questions to make sure you’re okay.

Can I make appointments without speaking to someone?

If you’re struggling with anxiety or feeling worried, try explaining this when you make the appointment to see if they can help in any way.

Also, perhaps try to take a trusted friend or family member with you for support. It can take a while to build yourself up to seeing someone, but it’s so important because then you’ll be able to get help to feel better.

Check out the Doc Ready website which has great tips on preparing yourself for a GP appointment.

How do I make an appointment?

You can make an appointment by calling your GP surgery and speaking to the receptionist or going there in person. The receptionist will probably ask you who the appointment is for and why. This is to make sure that you see the right person at the right time.

If it’s something personal then you don’t have to tell them why – just say it’s for something personal. You can also ask to see a male or female doctor if this would make you feel more comfortable.

Can I see a doctor by myself?

Yes. There is no reason why you can’t ask to see the doctor by yourself. They might want to find out why and might encourage you to tell your parent or carer. But they should try to understand how you feel if you don’t want to.

What happens if I don’t like my doctor?

Most doctors are great at their job and care about their patients a lot. But, there are times when people either don’t get on with or feel uncomfortable with their doctor. You can always ask to see someone else. You may not be able to do this straight away and might have to wait for another appointment, so it’s better to say as early as possible.

Confidentiality

What does confidentiality mean?

It means keeping information safe and private. The health service keeps all your health information confidential. This includes:

• anything you say

• information someone writes about you, and

• details of any treatment you have had

You can talk to health workers about anything to do with your health.

Will my parents be given information about me?

Usually, health workers are not allowed to tell your parents anything you have talked to them about, unless you have agreed to this. But the health worker may suggest that you speak to your parents or an adult you trust. A health worker may want to send out information to you. If you don’t want your parents to see this, you can:

• ask them to post it to a friend’s address

• say you’ll pick it up, or

• ask them not to send anything.

What if my parents want to look

at my health records?

Your health records include information about your health and any treatment you have had. Your records can be written on paper, held on computer or both. Usually your parents can’t see your health records, unless you agree to this. If there’s something in your health records that you don’t want your parents to see, tell a health worker.

If your doctor doesn’t think you can make decisions about your health care, your parents may be allowed to see your health records without you agreeing to it. But this would only happen if the doctor thought it was best for you.

Can I see my own health records?

Yes. You should be able to see your records in a way that you can understand. Any codes or words you don’t understand should be explained to you. You may want to know about treatment you’ve had, or check that information about you is correct.

It’s your choice whether to look at your health records. To find out more about seeing your health records, ask to speak to our practice manager.

Who else can see my records?

If your parent or guardian has been given “proxy access” to your online medical records, then this access will be revoked once you reach the age of 16, and you will need to come into the surgery with photo ID if you would like access to Online Services on your own behalf.

Similarly if you have been sharing a mobile phone number or email address, then those details will be removed from your medical record once you are 13 years old. When you are 13 years old and you have your own mobile and email address please inform us and we will update your records..

Sometimes, people who inspect child protection services may ask to look at the records of young people who have been involved with these services. This is to make sure that children are protected from harm. These inspectors must keep your personal information safe and private, unless they think you are in danger.

What if I’m unhappy about how my information has been kept or used?

If you think that what you’ve told a health worker hasn’t been kept private or that something in your health records is wrong, please tell one of the health workers who has been involved in your care, or ask your parent or another adult you trust to do this for you.

If you’re still unhappy, it’s okay to make a complaint. Please ask to speak to our practice manager, who will listen to your complaint and guide you through the process.

Scan, or click on, this code to go to the webpage.

What the NHS says about your health and care records.

Contraception

Contraception

What is contraception?

Contraceptive methods protect against pregnancy. If you use contraception correctly, you can have sex without worrying about getting pregnant or getting someone pregnant.

Most methods of contraception won’t protect you against catching or passing on a sexually transmitted infection (STI). Condoms are the only method that protects against both STIs and pregnancy. Protect your own and your partner’s health by using condoms as well as your chosen method of contraception.

Will they tell my parents?

Contraception services are free and confidential, including for people under 16 years old. This means the doctor or nurse won’t tell your parents or anyone else, as long as they believe you’re mature enough to understand the information and decisions involved.

There are strict guidelines for healthcare professionals who work with people under 16. If they believe there’s a risk to your safety and welfare, they may decide to tell your parents.

Where to get free contraception

You can get free contraception and condoms from:

  • some GP surgeries – talk to your GP or practice nurse
  • community contraceptive clinics
  • some genitourinary medicine (GUM) clinics
  • sexual health clinics – these offer contraceptive and STI testing services
  • some young people’s services

 

Find your nearest sexual health service, including contraceptive clinics. Many of these places offer information, testing and treatment for STIs, including chlamydia. If you’ve been exposed to the risk of pregnancy, you may also be at risk of catching an STI.

There are lots of contraceptive methods to choose from. You should use a method that suits you, not just because your friends are using it. Don’t be put off if the first method you use isn’t quite right for you – you can try another.

Other Useful Contacts

Childline

Childline is here to help anyone under 19 in the UK with any issue they’re going through. Whether it’s something big or small, our trained counsellors are here to support you.

Childline is free, confidential and available any time, day or night. You can talk to us:

By calling free on – 0800 1111

or contact us via our confidential email which you can sign up for when you visit our website

Papyrus

Papyrus is a charity for the prevention of young suicide, offering confidential support and awareness training. If you are a young person at risk of suicide or are worried about a young person at risk of suicide please contact us.

By calling free on 0800 068 41 41

Email – pat@papyrus-uk.org

During weekdays we are available from 10:00 in the morning until 10:00 in the evening. At weekends and bank holidays we available from 2:00 in the afternoon until 10:00 in the evening.

Samaritans

The Samaritans provide emotional support for anyone feeling down, experiencing distress or struggling to cope. We’re there for people when they need us, which could be any time of day or night.

People talk to us for as long as they like, as many times as they like. We don’t rush, interrupt or push anyone out of the door. We let people lead the conversation at their own pace. There’s no waiting lists, and no assessments.

Samaritans is free, confidential and available any time, day or night. You can talk to us:

By Calling free on – 116 123

Email – jo@samaritans.org

The Mix

The Mix is the UK’s leading support service for young people. We are here to help you take on any challenge you’re facing – from mental health to money, from homelessness to finding a job, from break-ups to drugs. Talk to us via online, social or our free, confidential helpline.

Our help is free and confidential or all young people under 25.

Call us free on 0808 808 4994

Crisis Messenger – Our crisis messenger text service provides free, 24/7 crisis support across the UK. If ou are experiencing any painful emotion or type of crisis in your life, you can text THEMIX to 85258.

 

Comments are closed.